Governing Body

The Governing Body are unpaid members of the local community, who donate their time to support the school and ensure the school is providing effective and safe education to all who attend.


Our governing body is made up from:
Foundation Governors: representative members of the parish church (the church founded the school)
Community Governors: Representative members from the local community
Parent Governors: Elected by the parents to represent them on the Governing Body
Staff Governors: Elected by the teaching and non-teaching staff
Ex-officio: Vicar of St. James' Church and Headteacher of St. James'


The Governing Body ensure that the strategic view of the school:

  • sets suitable aims and objectives,
  • agrees policies, targets and priorities; and
  • monitors and reviews aims, objectives, and whether the policies, targets and priorities are being achieved.

The Governing Body act as a 'critical friend' to the Headteacher.

The Governing Body ensure accountability.

Revd Philip Martin

Category of Governor - Foundation
Appointing Body - Salisbury Diocese
Term of Office - Ex-Officio
Committees - Foundation, HR & Standards  and Full Governing Body

More about Philip >

Mrs Kathryn Cousins-

Assistant Head

Category of Governor - Staff
Appointing Body - St. James' Staff
Term of Office - May 2015 - May 2019
Committees - Full Governing Body, HR & Standards and Finance & Audit.

More about Kathryn >

Mrs Gill Dudley

Category of Governor - Foundation
Appointing Body - St. James' Parochial Church Council (PCC)
Term of Office - Jan 2016 - Jan 2020
Committees – Foundation, HR & Standards and Full Governing Body
Position of Responsibility - SEN & Safeguarding Governor

More about Gill >

 

Mrs Angie Larkins

Category of Governor - Foundation
Appointing Body - St. James' Parochial Church Council (PCC)
Term of Office – September 2014-September 2018
Committees – Foundation, Finance & Audit and Full Governing Body

More about Angie>

Mrs Sue Williams

Category of Governor - Community
Appointing Body - St. James' Govs
Term of Office – March 2017-March 2021
Committees – Full Governing Body and HR & Standards

More about Sue>

Jo Hudson

Headteacher

I sit on the governors as Head teacher of St James First School and I have a key role in all of the committees. I have been in education for 11 years and I am incredibly passionate about driving this school and it's pupils forward into great achievements.

 

Mr Harry Turner

Chair of Governors

Category of Governor - Co-opted
Appointing Body - Heath Academy Trust
Term of Office - December 2016-December 2020
Committees - Full Governing Body,
Finance & Audit, HR & Standards and Foundation.

More about Harry>

 

Mrs Elise Dixon

Category of Governor - Parent Governor
Appointing Body - St. James' Parents
Term of Office - March 2016-March 2017
Committees - Full Governing Body & Finance & Audit
More about Elise>

 

 



 

Mr Andrew Risby

Category of Governor - Co-opted
Appointing Body - St. James' Governors
Term of Office - December 2016-December 2020
Committees - Finance and Audit and Full Governing Body

More about Andrew


 

Summary Register of Business Interests

Summary of Business Interests 2016/17

 

 

Governor Vacancies

No Current vacancies

 

Governor Attendance

Full Governing Body Attendance 2016/17
Finance & Audit Committee Attendance 2016/17
HR & Standards Committee Attendance 2016/17
Foundation Governors Attendance 2016/17